| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Cordoba Helicopters |
| Registration: | N49882 |
| MSN: | 2612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5185 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainsboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Plainsboro, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICPOPTER CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITH 55 GALLONS OF FERTILIZER ON BOARD. THE PLT STATED THAT EACH TIME HE MADE A SWATH RUN OVER THE FIELD THE BLADES OF THE HELICOPTER WERE PICKING UP SOME OF THE LIQUID FERTILIZER. ON TAKEOFF HELICOPTER FELT HEAVY, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. UNABLE TO GET THE RPM BACK AND TOO LATE TO ACTIVATE THE EMERGENCY DUMP, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN THE POTATO FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 1979 |
N49882 |
Mk Spray Copte |
0 |
near Palatka, FL |
 |
w/o |
| 4 June 1984 |
N49882 |
Cordoba Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Landisburg, PA |
 |
sub |