Accident Champion 7AC N83678, Saturday 15 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Statesville Filing Service,inc
Registration: N83678
MSN: 7AC2356
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnardsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (KSUH)
Destination airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR AT CRUISE. AFTER REACHING HIS FIRST CHECK POINT, THE STUDENT REVERSED COURSE BECAUSE HE DEPARTED ON THE WRONG HEADING. BEFORE REACHING THE FIRST CHECK POINT FOR THE SECOND TIME, THE PWR LOSS WAS SUCH THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE HIGH TERRAIN. HE ELECTED TO REMAIN IN THE VALLEY. WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING INTO TREES. THE ACFT HAS NOT BEEN REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THEREFORE, AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENTIRE AIRFRAME AND ENG HAS NOT BEEN PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA187

Location