Accident Beechcraft C23 N6723C, Saturday 15 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Beech Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N6723C
MSN: M-2369
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pratt, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (K31)
Destination airport:Pratt, KS (KPTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO THIS AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REACHED TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT. HE OVERCORRECTED AND WENT OFF LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER WHEN HE WENT THROUGH A WASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA132

Location