| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1985 |
| Time: | 08:42 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B-III |
| Owner/operator: | Kenai Air Hawaii, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3179X |
| MSN: | 3756 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2250 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lahaina, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kaanapali, HI (HKP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FEET MSL DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE PHASE OF A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH 3 PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE ACFT LANDED IN THE SURF OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN AND DAMAGED THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS RECEIVED NO INJURIES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED AN EXESS OF 3 GALLONS OF FRESH WATER IN THE TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA282
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location