| Date: | Friday 14 June 1985 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7357L |
| MSN: | AA-1B0057 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ravenna, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ravenna, OH (296) |
| Destination airport: | Willoughby, OH (LNN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER INITIAL TAKE-OFF AND CLIMBING TO 100 FT AGL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED ENGINE STOPPAGE.WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND IN A FIELD HE STRUCK A TREE LINE.NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION FOUND DURING EXAMINATION. ACFT OPERATING ON AUTOMOTIVE STC.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA242
Location