Accident Maule M-5-210C N51593, Friday 17 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1995
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51593
MSN: 6035C
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received three separate weather briefings of forecasted IFR conditions in the 6 hours prior to his departure. While flying in instrument meteorological conditions en route to Conroe, Texas, the pilot reported to Houston Approach Control that 'I lost my gyros.' No-gyro vectors were given to the pilot by Houston Approach Control in an attempt to align the airplane for an ILS approach to runway 8 at Houston Intercontinental Airport. The pilot lost control of the airplane and it impacted the ground. The weather conditions at David Wayne Hooks Municipal Airport, which is 10 nautical miles north east of the accident site, at 1850 CST were estimated ceiling 500 feet AGL overcast, visibility 1 mile with fog, temperature of 57 degrees, dew point of 56 degrees with, winds at 070 degrees at 6 knots, and an altimeter setting of 30.17 inches. Examination of the vacuum pump input shaft by NTSB metallurgist revealed that the shaft failed as a result of sudden stoppage of the vacuum pump.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while flying in instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the weather, and the failure of the airplane's vacuum pump which rendered the attitude indicator and the directional gyro inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA046

Location