| Date: | Friday 14 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Polliwagen |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8FT |
| MSN: | 458 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER UNK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lambertville, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE THE ACFT WITH FULL UP ELEVATOR AND THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND CONTACTED THE RWY AGAIN RESULTING IN A GEAR COLLAPSE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ELEVATOR DID NOT PROVIDE THE SAME AMOUNT OF UP TRAVEL AS DESIGNED. IN ADDITION, THE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION WAS LONGER THAN DESIGNED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA240