| Date: | Friday 14 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Steve Schwilling |
| Registration: | N5652W |
| MSN: | 8033C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 160 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ontario, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, ID (U35) |
| Destination airport: | (KONO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KTS. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT ENCOUNTERED A WHIRLWIND THAT LIFTED THE TAIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO THE 1700 PDT WX OBSERVATION AT ONTARIO, THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 10 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA139
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location