| Date: | Friday 14 June 1985 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Aviation |
| Registration: | N6020U |
| MSN: | M-2152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmington, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | N. Myrtle Beach, SC |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington, NC (KILM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A LANDING AT THE SECOND ARPT OF A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN A CONTROLLER IN THE TOWER OBSERVED THE ACFT BOUNCE AND SPOTTED THE NOSE GEAR LYING ON THE RWY. AN ELT SIGNAL WAS ALSO RECEIVED AT THAT TIME. THE STUDENT PLT MADE A GO-AROUND AND THEN A LOW PASS SO CFR PERSONNEL COULD CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DAMAGE. THE PLT WAS ADVISED TO MAKE A SOFT FLD LANDING AND SHUT EVERYTHING DOWN PRIOR TO LOWERING THE NOSE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LANDING BUT PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. THE NEXT LANDING WAS SUCCESSFUL BUT THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA190