Accident Piper PA-22-135 N843, Friday 14 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N843
MSN: 22-144
Total airframe hrs:1927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Valley, NV
Destination airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CHOSE TO LAND ON A COUNTRY ROAD DUE TO LOW FUEL. AFTER REFUELING THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO DEPART THE ROUGH ROAD. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A WIRE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA138

Location