Accident Hiller UH-12C N4732, Thursday 13 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:21:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Aircraft Commerce, Ltd.
Registration: N4732
MSN: 259
Total airframe hrs:734 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-178-B335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warm Springs, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT FROM MADRAS, OR TO WALLA WALLA, WA, A LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED DUE TO A FUEL FLOW PROBLEM & THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION NEAR WARM SPRINGS, OR. A COMPANY MECHANIC WAS DISPATCHED TO THE HELICOPTER & HE REPAIRED A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING. LATE THAT EVENING, THE PLT STARTED & RAN THE ENG FOR ABOUT 10 MIN. HE THEN HOVERED FOR 4 TO 5 MIN BEFORE STARTING HIS DEPARTURE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING DEPARTURE, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING RPM AT ABOUT 40 FT AGL. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED ON ITS SKID LANDING GEAR & TAIL SKID, THEN CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE ABOUT 60 FT FROM THE IMPACT POINT. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL STRAINER, KOE/K2250B-2, WAS LOOSE AT BOTH ENGS OF THE GLASS & COULD BE TURNED WITH SLIGHT PRESSURE. THE BOLT AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LOWER PIECE WAS NOT SAFETY WIRED & WAS LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85FA137

Location