| Date: | Sunday 11 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310H |
| Owner/operator: | Alonzo Burl Rylee |
| Registration: | N1111Q |
| MSN: | 310H0111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2593 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Questa, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gunnison, CO (GUC) |
| Destination airport: | Conroe, TX (CXO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AT THE 12500 FT LEVEL.THE SUMMIT WAS ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE CRASH SITE. A FRIEND OF THE PLT WAS INTERVIEWED BY THE IIC FROM NTSB. THIS FRIEND WAS THE HOST OF THE 3 ACCIDENT VICTIMS FOR THE WEEKEND AT HIS GUNNISON RANCH. THE HOST, BECAUSE HE WAS A PLT ASKED THE GUEST PLT TO POSTPONE THE flight. THE HOST WAS ASSURED THAT IFTHE WX CONDITIONS WERE NOT GOOD THE FLT WOULD RETURN TO THE RANCH. THE GUEST PLT WAS DESCRIBED BY THE HOST AS BEING 'THEBEST PASTURE PLT I EVER KNEW.' HE ALSO STATED THE PLT HATED TO USE THE RADIO, NEVER FILED A FLT PLAN AND WAS NOT VERSED IN OMNI. ONMI IS SLANG FOR VOR NAVIGATION OR VERY HIGH FREQUENCY OMNIDIRECTIONAL RADIO RANGE. THE PLT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY FSS SPECIALISTS THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE BECAUSE OF ICING LEVELS & MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION. THE PLT CHOSE TO GO ANYWAY AND DEPARTED WITHOUT FILING A FLT PLAN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39005 