Accident Cessna 172M N4357R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37703

Date:Friday 23 October 1987
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4357R
MSN: 17263108
Total airframe hrs:2133 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, KS (EGT)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT (A CO-OWNER) WAS ON THE 1ST FLT OF THE ACFT AFTER ITS 150 HP LYCOMING O-320 ENG HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH A 180 HP LYCOMING O-360 ENG. HE TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 1115 CDT. THE FLT PROGRESSED W/O RPRTD INCIDENT UNTIL 1437 CDT, WHEN THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO CONROE, TX & WAS CLRD TO PROCEED DIRECT. HE DSCNDD FROM 9000' TO 4000'. AT ABT 1559, HE DECLARED AN EMERG, STATING THE ENG HAD LOST PWR. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE TRIED TO MAKE AN EMERG LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD A FUEL CAPACITY OF 38 GAL OF USABLE FUEL. IT HAD BEEN FLOWN ON A PREVIOUS FLT FOR APRX 1/2 HR & WAS NOT REFUELED PRIOR TO THIS flight. PERSONNEL OF THE COMPANY THAT REPLACED THE ENG RPRTD THEY HAD BRIEFED THE PLT THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION OF THE NEW ENG WAS APRX 10 GAL/HR PER THE LYCOMING O-360 HANDBOOK. THE PLT'S SHOULDER HARNESS WAS FND IN A STOWED PSN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32324