| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6523Q |
| MSN: | A123 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 960 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, OR (S12) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (KHLO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE PLT HAD BEEN USING AUTOMOTIVE DURING THIS FLT AND THE PRIOR 10 HRS OF FLT IN THIS ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA135
Location