Accident Cessna 172RG N6225R, Tuesday 11 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Cableair Inc.
Registration: N6225R
MSN: 172RG0122
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA (KTLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE FLT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT HE FELT A SLIGHT PULL TO THE RIGHT AS HE APPLIED BRAKES. ON THE NEXT FLT HE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, LOWERED THE NOSE AND LIGHTLY APPLIED BRAKES. THE PULL TO THE RIGHT WAS MORE SEVERE THIS TIME. HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER THEN INCREASED ENGINE PWR TO STRAIGHTEN OUT, BUT THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY AT A 20 DEG ANGLE. THE PLT THEN REALIZED THAT HE WAS OUT OF CONTROL AND CUT PWR JUST PRIOR TO COLLISION WITH ANOTHER ACFT AND A HANGAR. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO IRREGULARITIES. A RETIRED FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR THAT FLEW THE ACFT SEVERAL DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE NOTICED NOTHING WRONG WITH THE BRAKES AT THAT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA271

Location