| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Jes Gandiaga |
| Registration: | N1333X |
| MSN: | 6554 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3995 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho City, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYC) |
| Destination airport: | Idaho City, ID (U98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER THE SUPERCHARGER FAILED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE & RPM; HE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A HEAVILY TIMBERED, MOUNTAINOUS AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA178
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location