Other Airbus A350-941 DQ-FAI, Wednesday 27 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Fiji Airways
Registration: DQ-FAI
MSN: 299
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged on the ground as it was hit by an Asiana airplane. There was no one on board the plane as the accident happened.

There was minor damage to the right-hand elevator.

Sources:

https://www.fijitimes.com.fj/fiji-airways-plane-in-la-airport-accident/
https://www.fbcnews.com.fj/news/fiji-airways-airbus-undergoing-repairs/
https://www.travelandtourworld.com/news/article/damage-to-fiji-airways-airbus-a350-limited-impact-on-flight-schedule/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/dq-fai#3486dc80

Location