| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 1985 |
| Time: | 11:04 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N31013 |
| MSN: | 193B-1035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31195 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB-211-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | St.louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON AN IFR APPROACH TO LAND AT STL AND THE PLT INITIATED FLAPS. THE NO.3 OUTBOARD FLAP VANE SEPARATED FROM ITS MOUNTING AND FELL TO THE GROUND. UPON SEPARATION THE FLAP VANE STRUCK THE LEADING EDGE OF THE TRAILING EDGE FLAP KNOCKING A HOLE IN THE SKIN. THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL. EXAMINATION OF THE FLAP VANE ATTACH FITTING REVEALED IT FAILED IN FATIGUE FOLLOWED BY AN OVERLOAD SEPARATION. THERE HAVE BEEN 14 RECORDED CASES OF FAILURE OF THE FLAP VANE ATTACH FITTINGS WITH 9 REPORTED SEPARATIONS FROM THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85IA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85IA131
Location