Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N68563, Monday 10 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1985
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Glenn R Johnson
Registration: N68563
MSN: 393-72
Total airframe hrs:1577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND EXECUTED A STEP TURN RESULTING IN HIS FINAL TAKEOFF PATH DOWNWIND WHICH WOULD HAVE PLACED THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH OVER THE BANK WITH THE LEAST OBSTRUCTIONS, EXCEPT FOR THE SMALL SCRUB TREE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SMALL SCRUB TREE AND TRAVELED ANOTHER 450 FEET BEFORE STRIKING LARGER TREES AND FINALLY COMING TO REST FACING A HEADING OF 150 DEGREES MAGNETIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA092

Location