Accident Rockwell Commander 112B N1400J, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Bruce Enzer
Registration: N1400J
MSN: 525
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LIFTED OFF THE RWY TOO EARLY FOR THE CONDITIONS IE; HIGH GROSS WEIGHT AND ROUGH, UPHILL RWY WITH GRASS FOUR TO SIX INCHES TALL. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB TOO STEEPLY AND STALLED IMMEDIATELY AFTER PASSING THROUGH GROUND EFFECT. THE ACFT DESCENDED STRIKING THE RIGHT WING TIP AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR ON THE SURFACE OF THE RWY. THE GEAR WAS IN TRANSIT. THE DOORS OF THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEARS WERE TORN OFF. THE ACFT ROTATED ABOUT 90 DEGS TO THE RIGHT, SLID OFF THE END OF THE RWY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA251

Location