Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N8651C, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8651C
MSN: 28R7635170
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:17555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Almos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Okmulgee, OK (KOKM)
Destination airport:Los Almos, NM (KLAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING AN APCH TO RWY 27 AT THE LOS ALAMOS MUNI ARPT IN GUSTY X-WIND CONDITIONS. THE ARPT WAS LOCATED ATOP A MESA & RWY 27 HAD A 1.5% UPHILL RWY GRADIENT. THE PLT SAID HE SELECTED 2 NOTCHES (25 DEG) OF FLAPS. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 TO 240 DEG AT 10 TO 16 KTS. AS THE PLT FLARED TO LAND, A STRONG GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT OF CENTERLINE. THE PLT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE RWY & SKIDDED 200 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE ARPT ELEVATION WAS 7173 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA152

Location