Accident Cessna 310F N6778X, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6778X
MSN: 3100078
Total airframe hrs:5165 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, TX (E11)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (9X52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG WHEN HE CYCLED THE GEAR UP AND HE GOT A GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT. PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND ADVISED HIM THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS HANGING DOWN AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE, BUT THE MAINS WERE UP. THE PLT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY ARPT THAT HAD BETTER EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT. ON FINAL, THE PLT SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGS TO MINIMIZE DAMAGE. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED SHORT AND SHEARED THE MAIN GEAR WHEN THE ACFT STARTED SLIDING SIDEWAYS. THE REASON FOR THE GEAR FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA249