Accident Maule M-5-210C N325X, Thursday 29 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N325X
MSN: 6135C
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chase City, VA (CXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED LOW CLOUDS, POOR VISIBILITY, AND FOG WHEN THE ACFT TOOK OFF. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT CIRCLED THE AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE SOUND INCREASED AND DECREASED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE ACFT DESCENDED AND CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED; HOWEVER THERE WAS NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED FOR THE FLIGHT. RECORDS WERE NOT AVAILABLE TO DETERMINE THE PLT'S INSTRUMENT PROFICIENCY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. POST MORTEM EXAMS DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION. CAUSE: INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AS A RESULT OF PILOT DISORIENTATION WHEN THE PILOT TRIED TO CONDUCT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. LOW CLOUDS, POOR VISIBILITY, FOG AND POOR DECISION ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26769