Accident Piper J-3 N6544H, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6544H
MSN: 19736
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPT TO TAKE THE FLOAT PLANE ACROSS A LAKE IN WIND THAT WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 40 KTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CAPSIZED & WAS DAMAGED. IN A REVISED STATEMENT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'SAILING' (LETTING THE WIND BLOW THE ACFT) ACROSS THE LAKE FOR MOORING WITHOUT THE ENG RUNNING; BUT WHEN WINDS THREATENED TO CAUSE LOSS OF CONTROL, HE STARTED THE ENG BY PROPPING IT. HE SAID THAT AS HE SHIFTED HIS POSITION FROM THE FLOAT BACK TO THE COCKPIT, THE WIND CAUGHT A WING & TURNED THE ACFT OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1982 N6544H Private 0 Bloomfield Hill, MI sub

Location