Accident Cessna 180 N180SL, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180SL
MSN: 18054644
Total airframe hrs:3636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLOAT STRUCK THE WATER DURING LANDING RESULTING IN THE ACFT NOSING OVER AND SINKING IN 25 FT OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA091