| Date: | Sunday 9 June 1985 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83995 |
| MSN: | 2682 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED HELICOPTER DURING LANDING. THE ACFT HAD LEFT THE RWY AT MIDFIELD & COLLIDED WITH THE PARKED ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LNDG. A RWY LIGHT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY APRX 900 FT FROM THE APPROACH END, WAS FOUND BROKEN. NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL PROBLEMS WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE INVESTIGATION THAT WERE OF A CAUSAL NATURE. THE BRAKES AND FLT CONTROLS RECEIVED SPECIAL ATTENTION AND NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85FA090
Location