Accident Cessna 310C N1773H, Saturday 8 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Herbert . Oakley
Registration: N1773H
MSN: 35873
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:52944 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE L ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART, SO THE PLT FEATHERED THE L PROP. AFTER LETTING IT COOL APRX 5 MIN, HE TRIED RESTARTING IT AGAIN, BUT STILL WAS UNABLE. HE STATED HE THOUGHT HE THEN SECURED (FEATHERED) THE L ENG. THE PLT DIVERTED TOWARD INDIANAPOLIS. HE NOTED THAT THE R ENG BEGAN TO OVERHEAT & LOSE POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A CORN FLD AT NGT WITH THE LNDG GEAR RETRACTED & W/O LNDG LGTS (LGTS WOULD NOT EXTEND). AN EXAMREVEALED FUEL WAS REMAINING IN ALL TANKS. SHERIFF PSNL HAD MOVED THE FUEL SELECTORS WHEN THEY ARRIVED, SO THE SELECTOR POSITIONS WERE NOT VERIFIED. FOUND L THROTTLE FULL FWD, L MIX CTL MID-RANGE, L PROP CTL FULL LOW RPM (NOT FEATHERED). THE L PROP WAS NOT FEATHERED; BUT THE R PROP WAS FEATHERED (PLT SAID HE FEATHERED IT JUST BEFORE IMPACT). A TEARDOWN OF THE L ENG REVEALED THE #4 MAIN BEARING HAD FAILED; BOTTOM HALF OF OIL COOLER WAS 95% BLOCKED FROM SOFT METAL CONTAMIN- ATION, PROP GOV MOUNTING GASKET WAS 75% BLOCKED BY METAL CONTAMINATION; BUT THE L ENG CRANKSHAFT WOULD STILL TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEX02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEX02

Location