| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1985 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Classic Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8490D |
| MSN: | 0403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1060 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Orchard, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (0S8) |
| Destination airport: | (OS8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WITH ONLY 358 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION WITH A POWER RECOVERY. DURING THE RECOVERY, THE CFI FAILED TO FULLY REGAIN RPM & THE HELICOPTER SETTLED TO THE SURFACE. WITH A LOW ROTOR RPM, THERE WAS A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS & THE HELICOPTER TURNED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH FORWARD MOVEMENT & RIGHT YAW, THEN ROLLED OVER. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA129
Location