Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N5078S, Saturday 8 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Jackie Frost
Registration: N5078S
MSN: AT301-0115
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marianna, AR (6M7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE AG STRIP THE PLT RPTD A VIBRATING ENGINE WHICH SHOOK VIOLENTLY UNTIL FINALLY QUITTING. THE PLT RESPONDED WITH AN EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPT TO A PLOWED BEAN FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE SOFT TERRAIN AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED WHERE THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER INVERTED. THEACFT COMMENCED TO BURN AFTER IMPACT, WHICH TOTALLY CONSUMED THE ACFT STRUCTURE. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT ENGINE FOUND A BROKEN NUMBER ONE CYLINDER CONNECTION ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA125

Location