Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1644P, Saturday 8 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Rex Dalzell
Registration: N1644P
MSN: 22-2460
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOEO)
Destination airport:(KOEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE ACFT WITH AN APRX 90 DEG X-WIND OF 24 KTS GUSTING TO 32 KTS. FEELING UNSURE OF THE CONDITIONS ON HIS FIRST APCH, HE DECIDED TO MAKE A GO AROUND. THIS HE SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISHED. ON HIS SECOND ATTEMPT, HE WAS ABLE TO LAND THE ACFT ON THE RWY BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RWY ALIGNMENT. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND ONCE AGAIN BUT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT CAME TO REST AFTER GROUND LOOPING AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA228

Location