| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1985 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Walker Aviation Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N53925 |
| MSN: | 195-76 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE TAKING OFF IN A X-WIND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE LIP OF A LARGE DRAINAGE DITCH, CARTWHEELED 180 DEGS TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA186
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location