Accident Mooney M20K N5764N, Saturday 8 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N5764N
MSN: 250830
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 LB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JUNE 8, 1985, A MOONEY M20K, IMPACTED THE GROUND OFF THE RWY WHILE LANDING AT ALEXANDER DAWSON ARPT, LAFAYETTE, O. THE PLT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A SHORT FIELD APCHTO THE PLT, THE APCH WAS HIGH AND FAST. THE ACFT LANDED, PORPOISED, AND DEPARTED THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA158

Location