| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1985 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Cyrus |
| Registration: | N2669K |
| MSN: | 5396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A NORMAL LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FOLDED BACK, FOLLOWED BY COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. AN EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FAILURE OF A CLEVIS BOLT IN THE THREADED AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 2024 |
N2669K |
Private |
0 |
Truth or Consequences Municipal Airport (TCS/KTCS), NM |
 |
sub |