Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N500BH, Thursday 2 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1992
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Becher Hoppe Engineers, Inc.
Registration: N500BH
MSN: 31P-7530024
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles from Central Wisconsin Airport, Mosinee, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:Mosinee, WI (KCWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION, AND REQUESTED TO REPORT ALTITUDE OF 3,000 FEET ON THE APPROACH. THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO TRANSMISSION RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT. AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN SOFT FIELD SIX MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. LANDING GEAR WAS UP, FLAPS WERE DOWN. FISHERMAN NEARBY REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINES SOUNDED FINE, BUT THE SOUND WAS CHANGING IN PITCH AND INTENSITY. HE REPORTED THAT GOT QUIET JUST A FEW SECONDS BEFORE HE HEARD THE IMPACT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A FIRE IN THE NOSE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. THE CABIN HEATER IS LOCATED IN THE NOSE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT, AND HAD A RECENT HISTORY OF DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT FIRE WITH THE CABIN HEATER AS THE ORIGIN, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA066
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=500BH

5. http://es.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N500BH

Location