| Date: | Friday 7 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | South Carolina Helicopter Inc. |
| Registration: | N9146F |
| MSN: | 830508S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1840 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aiken, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saluda, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE 15 MIN FLT, THE FUEL GAGE WAS INDICATING 125 LBS OF FUEL & AT THE ACCIDENT SITE IT INDICATED 90 LBS OF FUEL. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT 3 SUPPORT BRACKETS WERE NOT INSTALLED IN THE FUEL CELL & ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. THE ABSENCE OF THE BRACKETS PERMITTED THE FUEL CELL TO COLLAPSE AS FUEL WAS CONSUMED & RESULTED IN ERRONEOUS FUEL GAGE READINGS. THE FUEL LOW CAUTION INDICATOR WAS ALSO FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE DUE TO A CANNON PLUG THAT WAS IMPROPERLY WIRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA183
Location