Accident Cessna 340A N2669Z, Thursday 6 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Charles Dana Chalfant
Registration: N2669Z
MSN: 340A-0736
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (KBTP)
Destination airport:(W95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLT, HE MADE THE USUAL PREFLIGHT CHECK & LOCKED THE LEFT FORWARD, NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT FORWARD BAGGAGE DOOR OPENED & LOCKED IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP. AFTER DEPARTING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AS IT WENT OVER A BANK, THEN WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN ON A SLIGHT DOWNSLOPE. A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE LEFT TIP TANK AREA AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AIRFRAME SUPPORT CHANNEL FOR THE BAGGAGE DOOR WAS BENT. THIS ALLOWED THE DOOR TO BE CLOSED TO THE LOCKED POSITION WITHOUT BEING PROPERLY ENGAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA140