Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8215B, Thursday 6 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Executive Charter Of Memphis
Registration: N8215B
MSN: 32R-8029051
Total airframe hrs:754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBHM)
Destination airport:(KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG STARTED RUNNING ROUGH THEN QUIT. THE PLT LANDED IN AWAREHOUSE PARKING LOT BETWEEN TWO ROWS OF 40-45 FOOT TRAILERS. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE SHARP EDGES OF THE ROLL PIN HAD WORN THROUGH THE CENTERING SPACER FOR THE TACH DRIVE ASS'Y. WHICH THEN MIGRATED TO THE OIL SUMP. THE HEADS OF SEVEN CAM FOLLOWERS WERE BROKEN. THE ENG CASE WAS CRACKED IN SEVERAL PLACES BY FRAGMENTS OF METAL CRUSHED BETWEEN THE ROD CAPS AND CASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA181

Location