Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N777YR, Wednesday 5 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Minnestrista Corp.
Registration: N777YR
MSN: 31T-8166063
Engine model:P&W PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT REDUCED POWER & FLARED, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANITIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF THE RAISED RWY SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA223

Location