Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N1007W, Wednesday 5 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1985
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Golden Gate Associates
Registration: N1007W
MSN: TC-346
Total airframe hrs:10318 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rocky Mountain, NC
Destination airport:New Bern, NC (KEWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPCH FOR LDG AT NEW BERN NC, THE CREW WAS UNABLE TO GET THE RIGHT MAIN LDG GEAR TO EXTEND. GROUND OBSERVERS REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT GEAR DOOR WAS PARTIALLY OPEN. THE CREW ELECTED TO DIVERT THE COMMUTER AIR CARRIER FLT. TO MCAS CHERRY POINT WHERE CFR EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. A SUCCESSFUL WHEELS UP LDG WAS COMPLETED WITH MINOR DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES TO THE CREW OR PASSENGERS. MAIN. HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOORS THE PREV. DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA180

Location