| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Truck Body Corp. |
| Registration: | N3800T |
| MSN: | 28R30113 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5125 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookneal, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , VA |
| Destination airport: | Lynchburg, VA (KLYH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN SMALL PINE TREES DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER A PWR LOSS. THE ENG QUIT AT 200 FT AGL AND THE ACFT CRASHED 1/2 MILE FROM THE END OF THE TAKEOFF RWY.INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG FUEL PUMP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO85FID02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO85FID02
Location