Accident Cessna A188B N731AS, Tuesday 4 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Champion Sprayer, Inc.
Registration: N731AS
MSN: 18802749T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO CHECK THE ADJUSTMENT OF THE ACFT'S SPRAY DISPENSING EQUIPMENT. TWENTY GALLONS OF WATER WERE ON BOARD TO BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR CHEMICAL SPRAY. THE PLT STATED HE ALLOWED THE LEFT WING AND SPRAY APPARATUS TO CONTACT HIGH VEGETATION ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RWY DUE TO A LEFT CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA246

Location