Accident Cessna 172RG N7190C, Tuesday 4 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1985
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Co.
Registration: N7190C
MSN: 690
Total airframe hrs:612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KCEA)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CUSHMAN SCOOTER DURING TAXI. A WITNESS STATED THAT WHEN THE SCOOTER DRIVER 'LOOKED UP' I SAW THE ACFT TAXIING, HE MADE A HARD RT TURN WHICH THREW HIM OFF. THE SCOOTER DRIVER AND SCOOTER WERE STRUCK SEPARATELY BY THE ACFT. THE SCOOTER HIT THE PASS'G SIDE OF THE ACFT BEHIND THE EXHAUST PIPE. THE DRIVER ROLLED UNDER THE ACFT AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER HIM. THE VICTIM DIED ABOUT 2 HRS AFTER THE MISHAP. THE SCOOTERS APPROACH TO THE ACFT HAD BEEN MADE AT ABOUT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE FROM THE RIGHT REAR OF THE ACFT WHICH MADE IT VIRTUALLY IMPOSSIBLE FOR THE PLT TO SEE THE VEHICHLE. THE 1ST INDICATION THE PLT HAD WAS THE NOISE OF THE IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FCQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FCQ03

Location