| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1985 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Lynn Goodfellow |
| Registration: | N66771 |
| MSN: | 18052960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18684 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kanab, UT (KKNB) |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING ON A NARROW CURVED ROADWAY IN A MINING PIT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT MADE A STEEP DESCENT, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROAD AND ALMOST IMMEDIATELY DEPARTED THE ROAD. THE ACFT ENTERED AN AREA OF LARGE BOULDERS, NOSED OVER AND TRAVELED 76 FT UPSIDE DOWN AND BACKWARDS THROUGH THE ROCKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FTE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FTE02