| Date: | Monday 3 June 1985 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3180N |
| MSN: | 13438 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3429 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tioga, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT APCHG FROM THE NORTHWEST AT AN ESTIMATED ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AS IT PASSED THEIR POSITION, THE PLT ROLLED INTO A STEEP (90 DEG) RIGHT BANK, THEN ROLL BACK OUT. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT ROLLED OUT OF THE BANK, IT APPEARED TO BE 'SUSPENDED IN MIDAIR' & THE 'WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH.' THE NOSE THEN DROPPED & THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ABOUT A 15 DEG, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AFTER IMPACT THE ACFT SKIDDED ABOUT 54 FT & CAME TO REST. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.132%. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85FA245
Location