Accident Cessna A188B N4865Q, Monday 3 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Armstrong Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4865Q
MSN: 18802601T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AFTER A REDUCTION TO CRUISE POWER. TOUCHDOWN DURING THE FORCED LANIDNG WAS HARD. THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY DURING POST CRASH TESTING AND CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA121

Location