| Date: | Monday 3 June 1985 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8804F |
| MSN: | 0029-81 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 471 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orovada, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bottle Creek, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETING HIS LAST SPRAY RUN, THE PLT BEGAN A TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE ENG LOST POWER, THEN RESTARTED & LOST POWER AGAIN. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE TO NO AVAIL. SINCE THE ACFT WAS STILL AT A VERY LOW ALT (APRX 50 FT), AN EMERG LANDING WAS IMMINENT. THE PLT LANDED IN A FIELD OF TALL ALFALFA & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENG HAD QUIT DUE TO A MECHANICAL PROBLEM, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA193
Location