| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:43 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F |
| Owner/operator: | World Airways |
| Registration: | N106WA |
| MSN: | 46835/277 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22126 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chantilly, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Charleston, SC (CHS |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER CLIMBING UP TO AND LEVELING OFF AT 37,000 FEET, THE CREW OF THE DC-10-30F NOTICED THAT THE YORK CONTROL OF THE CAPTAIN AND THE FIRST OFFICER MOVED LATERALLY INDEPENDENTLY OF EACH OTHER FOR APPROXIMATELY TWO INCHES. AFTER MAKING AN UNSCHEDULED UNEVENTFUL LANDING AT DULLES THE LEFT AILERON CABLE TENSION REGULATOR ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND TO HAVE A DECREASE IN CABLE TENSION. AFTER LUBRICATION, THE UNIT JUMPED TO A POSITION WHICH PROVIDED PROPER CABLE TENSION BETWEEN THE CONTROL WHEEL AND THE AILERON CONTROL LOOP. THE OPERATOR CHANGED THEIR LUBRICATION PROGRAM ON THE ASSEMBLIES FROM 'ON CONDITION' TO EVERY 2500 HOURS WHICH EQUATES TO MORE THAN ONCE A YEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO85IA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO85IA050