Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N63888, Sunday 28 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63888
MSN: 27-7854033
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Corvalis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE TROUTDALE AIRPORT ON A DARK NIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT PROCEEDED ALONG A COURSE THAT TOOK THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. IT EVENTUALLY IMPACTED TREES ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. THE RIGHT TURN WAS BRINGING THE HEADING OF THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD A COURSE WHICH WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE CONSISTENT WITH A ROUTE TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4200 FEET. ABOUT 30 MILES NORTHWEST AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT (ELEVATION 35 FEET), THE 2146 WEATHER WAS IN PART: 3500' BROKEN, 15 MILES VISIBILITY, WIND FROM 270 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE (AND/OR ALTITUDE) FROM MOUTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, CLOUDS, LOW CEILINGS, AND THE HIGH (MOUNTAINOUS) TERRAIN IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA084

Location