| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1985 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | James Keeline |
| Registration: | N3JK |
| MSN: | 524-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1840 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Icy Bay, AK (19AK) |
| Destination airport: | (KYAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT EXTENDED HIS TRAFFIC PATTERN TO ALLOW ANOTHER ACFT TO DEPART. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER HE TURNED ON FINAL APCH, HIS ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & HIT THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2018 |
N3202H |
Private |
0 |
Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) |
 |
sub |
Location