Accident Bellanca 17-30A N39854, Sunday 2 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39854
MSN: 30483
Total airframe hrs:1104 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alamogordo, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PLT FIRST SMELLED, THEN OBSERVED SMOKE COMING INTO THE COCKPIT FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENG QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA OFF THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER ON THE LEFT SIDE, WHICH HAD BEEN OVERHAULED & INSTALLED ON 7/25/83, HAD FAILED NEAR THE OUTLET, ALLOWING HOT EXHAUST GASES TO ENTER THE ENG COMPARTMENT & BURN A WIRE BUNDLE CONTAINING THE MAGNETO WIRING (P-LEADS). A LARGE SECTION WAS MISSING FROM THE REAR HALF OF THE MUFFLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA242

Location